Compliance Newshub
[…] The final rules contain no substantive changes to the DBO’s last round of proposed rules.

Additional compliance requirements for servicers, however, may be on the horizon. Assemblymember Chris Holden has introduced a bill, AB 796, which would amend the California Student Loan Servicing Act to require servicers to provide additional loan benefits information to borrowers. The bill modifies Section 28130 and proposes a new Section 28130.5. Currently, Section 28130 requires servicers to provide information “regarding repayment and loan forgiveness options that may be available to borrowers” free of charge on their websites and, additionally, in correspondence or email at least once per year.