Compliance Newshub
[…] The state of Montana amended provisions relating to its Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts that include electronic records, remote notarization and the use of electronic notarization systems and communicating technology. These provisions are effective on October 1, 2019.

View Source

April 03, 2019

North Carolina Modifies Provisions Regarding Loan Origination Fees and Late Fees

North Carolina Senate Bill 162 is an act to modernize the loan origination fee for North Carolina banks and to adjust the late payment charge for certain loans.

§ 24-1.1. Contract rates and fees

  • (a) Technical changes
  • (b) Technical changes
  • (c) Technical changes
  • (d) Technical changes
  • (e) Amended to add: "(1) For a loan or extension of credit with a principal amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or greater, the maximum origination fee is one quarter of one percent (1/4 of 1%) of the principal amount. 
  • (e) Amended to add: (2) For a loan or extension of credit with a principal amount less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the origination fee shall not exceed the amounts in the following table:

Principal Amount

Maximum Origination Fee

$0 to $1,499.99

$100.00

$1,500 to $19,999.99

$150.00

$20,000 to $29,999.99

$175.00

$30,000 to $49,999.99

$200.00

$50,000 to $99,999.99

$250.00

  • (e) Amended to add: (3) If (i) the loan or extension of credit has a principal amount less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), (ii) the borrower is a natural person, and (iii) the debt is incurred primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the loan or extension of credit shall not have an annual percentage rate that exceeds thirty-six percent (36%), inclusive of the origination fees permitted by this subsection and the interest permitted by subsection (c) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, "annual percentage rate" shall be calculated in accordance with the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, Chapter 41 of Title 15 of the United States Code, (Truth in Lending Act) and the regulations adopted under it.
  • (f) Technical changes

§ 24-10.1. Late fees

  • (a) Technical changes