Compliance Newshub
[…] North Dakota Senate Bill 2205 amends provisions relating to foreclosure and abandoned property. 

  • Section 28-23-11 The Sheriff's certificate must now include the applicable redemption
    period, where subject to redemption
  • Section 32-19-18 now excludes abandoned property from redemption rights
  • Section 32-19-19 amends the abandoned property statute to include "at the time of the
    commencement of the foreclosure action and at any time before the sheriff's sale" as the eligible time period to petition for abandonment
  • Section 32-19-23 is amended to add "Actual service of the notice before foreclosure is not required if the property is abandoned...or if service by mail as provided in this chapter has been attempted three times and the attempted service is returned as refused or unclaimed"
  • Section 32-19-23.1 is a new section, adding a standard for "Abandoned property - Prima facie evidence" (e.g. Affidavit of Abandonment)