Compliance Newshub
[…] • creates a task force on issues regarding the implementation of this Act; and
  • repeals KRS 382.140, 382.190, 423.010, 423.020, 423.030, 423.040, 423.050, 423.060, 423.070, 423.080, and 423.990.

These provisions are effective on January 1, 2020.

View Source

March 26, 2019

North Dakota Amends Provisions Regarding Abandoned Property and Foreclosure

North Dakota Senate Bill 2205 amends provisions relating to foreclosure and abandoned property. 

  • Section 28-23-11 The Sheriff's certificate must now include the applicable redemption
    period, where subject to redemption
  • Section 32-19-18 now excludes abandoned property from redemption rights
  • Section 32-19-19 amends the abandoned property statute to include "at the time of the
    commencement of the foreclosure action and at any time before the sheriff's sale" as the eligible time period to petition for abandonment