Compliance Newshub
[…] Therefore, to the extent that GLBA-regulated entities are using targeted online advertising, tracking web page visitors, and/or collecting geolocation data—to name a few examples—either through their web pages or apps, they will need to analyze the CCPA's requirements.

As for the new statutory language providing that "[t]his subdivision shall not apply to Section 1798.150," the impact of that sentence cannot be overstated.

Section 1798.150 sets forth a private right of action for consumers to seek statutory damages of not less than $100 and not greater than $750 "per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater" if the consumer's information "is subject to an unauthorized access, exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices." In other words, GLBA-regulated entities will still be subject to millions of dollars of potential damages if they experience a data breach.