Compliance Newshub
[…] In our prior webinar on the Act, we discussed how plaintiffs’ lawyers could plausibly argue that the current private right of action language is broad enough to enforce the privacy rights provided under the Act.

Senate Bill 1121 would attempt to address that by adding limiting language to the private right of action, providing that “[t]he civil action established in this section shall apply only to violations of subdivision (a).”  Subdivision (a) of Section 1798.150 now states:

Any consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for any of the following:
(A) To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater.
(B) Injunctive or declaratory relief.
(C) Any other relief the court deems proper.

Frankly, it is arguable whether Senate Bill 1121’s proposed language is the best method to limit the private right of action to just data breaches. A better (or additional) fix would be to undo the last minute change to this section by deleting “an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure” and replacing it with “a security breach of the business as described in Section 1798.82.”