Compliance Newshub
[…] Businesses covered by the CCPA as well as the GDPR may be able to utilize work done for the latter to reach compliance with the former.  Compliance with the GDPR however does not ensure compliance with the CCPA.

View Source

July 19, 2018

Confirmation of Sale Scrutiny in Kansas

DSNews--Blair T. Gisi

Within the last several months, the Kansas Court of Appeals has taken a closer look at the procedure for confirming Sheriff’s Sales in Kansas. K.S.A. §60-2415(a) states, “If the court finds the [sale] regular and in conformity with law and equity, it shall confirm the same.” That statute goes on to set out that, under the courts’ equitable powers, the only basis a court may use to deny a confirmation of sale is finding a bid “substantially inadequate.”