Compliance Newshub
[…] View Source

August 01, 2017

North Carolina Enacts Uniform Power of Attorney Act

Bankers Advisory, Compliance Monitor--Ryan Peters

North Carolina recently enacted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act (the Act), effective January 1, 2018.

The Act amends the North Carolina General Statues by adding Chapter 32C, cited as the North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act.

Power of Attorney is defined by § 32C-1-102 as “a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”

Article 1 of the Act outlines definitions and general provisions, including applicability, durability, execution, and validity of the power of attorney.