Compliance Newshub
[…] • sets limits for money transmitters regarding virtual currency transactions and timeframes for transmitting money.

The law takes effect October 1, 2017, with provisions relating to compliance policies and procedures taking effect July 1, 2018, and pre-licensing education requirements taking effect January 1, 2019.

View Source

July 08, 2017

Oregon Residential Lending Updates

Bankers Advisory, Compliance Monitor--Margaret Wright

Reverse Mortgages

Oregon House Bill 2562 amends ORS 86A.196 to include the requirement that a reverse mortgage advertisement include a clear and conspicuous summary of terms of the reverse mortgage, including a statement that failing to pay property taxes, insurance, maintenance and related taxes “may subject the property to a tax lien or other encumbrance or possible foreclosure.”