Compliance Newshub
[…] Chapter 22 includes applicable definitions relating to the foreclosure sale process, contract requirements for the trustee, the information required from the winning bidder, the obligation of the trustee to provide a receipt and deliver the deed to the winning bidder, and the maintenance requirements concerning the proceeds of the sale.

This amendment is effective September 1, 2017.

View House Bill 1470

 

Residential Mortgage Loan Originator Pre-Licensing Education Requirements

The Texas Legislature has passed House Bill 3342 amending Section 180.056 (h) regarding the requirement that a Residential Mortgage Loan Originator “who fails to maintain a residential mortgage loan originator license for the period of time established by rule of the rulemaking authority must retake the prelicensing education requirements prescribed by the SAFE Mortgage Licensing Act.”

This requirement is effective January 1, 2018.

View House Bill 3342

 

Online Notaries